« Just 5? | Main | She's So Money!!! »

Pink Gangsters

An Indiana school has banned pink clothing. Why? Apparently, they are afraid that the color pink might be associated with gang activity.

I don't know what kind of mean, violent gangsters wear pink--but I know I wouldn't want to meet them alone in a deserted alley.

Perhaps schools should start banning clothing altogether. Blue and red are gang colors, and now pink is on the list. I'm not familiar enough with gang culture to know what other gang colors there are, but I would imagine that they have most of the spectrum covered. If all of the gangs could agree to send representatives to Indiana to recruit new members in the high school, school officials would have no choice. Gangs of the rainbow, unite!

by Hot Abercrombie Chick


Comments (12)

Indiana has also banned rub... (Below threshold)

Indiana has also banned rubber bracelets recently. Apparently they resemble the gay "what color is yoiur scarf" phenomenon which I haven't heard about since the mid-90s.

We're so hip to the times.

Lauren,The pink th... (Below threshold)
Jema:

Lauren,

The pink thing is ridiculous. But the rubber bracelet game is a real thing in jr high and high schools. Apparently, a boy rips a jelly bracelet off the girl's arm. She then has to perform a sex act. Which specific act depends on the color of the bracelet that was ripped off. Many schools have banned the bracelets as a result.

A little different than the jelly bracelets we wore up our arms during our (thankfully) oh-so-brief Madonna stage!!

The color pink is associate... (Below threshold)
Roberto Pena:

The color pink is associated with the Almighty Imperial Gangsters out of Chicago, Illinois, and Northwest Indiana, particularly East Chicago, Indiana. Just for your information.

DAMN NIGGA IM AN ALMIGHTY I... (Below threshold)

DAMN NIGGA IM AN ALMIGHTY IMPERIAL GANGZTA AND SHYT PINK N' BLACK R MY CULURS SO FUK ALL YALL MUTHA FUCKAS WHO BE WARRIN PINK IF U AINT AFFILIATED WITH THA IG'z AND IF N E IG'z SEE N E BODY WARIN PINK THEY GUNA KILL SUMBUDY SO AS A NICE GANGZTA DONT EVEN HAVE A PINK PURSE IM TELLIN YOU DONT FOR YOUR SAFETY

YEAH..THE AIGN..ACTUALLY TH... (Below threshold)
HIIM:

YEAH..THE AIGN..ACTUALLY THERE IS A HISTORY CONCERNING THE WEAR OF THE COLOR PINK..MOST ARE IGNORANT TO THE FACT. DONT LET COLOR FOOL YOU. SO MANY GANGS ARE OUT AND THERE ARE SO MANY COLORS. SCHOOLS SHOULD BAN IT ALL THEN. NAME ANY COLOR AND A GANG HAS IT. SOME GANGS USE THE SAME COLORS. GANGBANGERS DONT EVEN FLY COLORS LIKE BACK IN THE 70z AND 80z. YOU CAN LAUGH AT YOU WANT ABOUT PINK. BUT THOSE CATS HAVE BEEN PUTTING IN WORK. I DONT HONOR GANG FIGHTS FOR A NATION. BUT I KNOW THAT ITS SERIOUS OUT THERE. YOU WOULD LAUGH IF YOU KNEW THERE WAS A MOB CALLED "GAYLORDS"..WHITE GUYS.....LAUGH NOW. BUT WHEN THEY WERE STRONGEST THEY WERE A FORCE TO BE RECKONED WITH.

At our school teachers are ... (Below threshold)
Mary:

At our school teachers are not alllowing us to use the jelly braclets. Not for the sex idea but for Gang colors they represent differnt colrs of a gang and I would like to know the colors that represent a gang besides red, blue,a dn pink. Also, I would like to know if u know about Nike shoes they are also said to be gang clors and symbols. If you haev any information please let me know.

fuck AIG..yall niggas aint ... (Below threshold)
King Flaco:

fuck AIG..yall niggas aint shit but some faggits..bitches tryin 2 make moves in hammond...yall hoes aint gonna get far wit that shit..waco latin kings niggan gunnin them folkz...amor de rey..black and gold never old ^5^...come thru bitch

ALMIGHTY GAYLORDS BOOK IS C... (Below threshold)

ALMIGHTY GAYLORDS BOOK IS CHECK IT OUT ON! WWW.GAYLORDS712.COM

ALMIGHTY GAYLORDS BOOK IS C... (Below threshold)

ALMIGHTY GAYLORDS BOOK IS CHECK IT OUT ON! WWW.GAYLORDS712.COM

BK all mutha fuccin day. 6^... (Below threshold)
C-Locc:

BK all mutha fuccin day. 6^. 6craccin, yall slobk ni66az aint shit.. yeah yall ni66az betta watch out and dont wear pink..Pimps wear pink and also da AIG's. anywayz i dont give a fucc cuz my skool dont give a fucc, i wear bklue till i mutha fuccin die. fucc yall gaylords, vice lords, and all yall faggot people nation gangs. u ni66az aint shit, its all about da FOLK NATION, rollin 0'z Mafia Crip Set. reppin Crooklyn, wat up mah ni66az

amor nikka str8 out da east... (Below threshold)
LIL TS KILLLA G:

amor nikka str8 out da east chicago indiana harborside aka killa side we run this shit u lil lames king killa 26 killa and fukk all u lame ass white bitches who hte on us u fukking faggotsk u nikkas pissed off cuz u get fuked in da ass by another dude lol lame fucks ALMIGHTY IMPERIAL GANGSTERS WORLDk 139th nigga run up get gunned up nikka stone bunny killa bitches get droped like david paes bronkko rotsk BABY FACE MOTHER FUKKING G

all colors are associated w... (Below threshold)
dama:

all colors are associated with gang activity!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




Advertisements









rightads.gif

beltwaybloggers.gif

insiderslogo.jpg

mba_blue.gif

Follow Wizbang

Follow Wizbang on FacebookFollow Wizbang on TwitterSubscribe to Wizbang feedWizbang Mobile

Contact

Send e-mail tips to us:

tips@wizbangblog.com

Fresh Links

Credits

Section Editor: Maggie Whitton

Editors: Jay Tea, Lorie Byrd, Kim Priestap, DJ Drummond, Michael Laprarie, Baron Von Ottomatic, Shawn Mallow, Rick, Dan Karipides, Michael Avitablile, Charlie Quidnunc, Steve Schippert

Emeritus: Paul, Mary Katherine Ham, Jim Addison, Alexander K. McClure, Cassy Fiano, Bill Jempty, John Stansbury, Rob Port

In Memorium: HughS

All original content copyright © 2003-2010 by Wizbang®, LLC. All rights reserved. Wizbang® is a registered service mark.

Powered by Movable Type Pro 4.361

Hosting by ServInt

Ratings on this site are powered by the Ajax Ratings Pro plugin for Movable Type.

Search on this site is powered by the FastSearch plugin for Movable Type.

Blogrolls on this site are powered by the MT-Blogroll.

Temporary site design is based on Cutline and Cutline for MT. Graphics by Apothegm Designs.

Author Login



Terms Of Service

DCMA Compliance Notice

Privacy Policy