« Have you seen these men? | Main | Bay State Baby Boom »

Going Wider

As you may have noticed the layouts have been slightly updated to use more of the screen. This is something many of you requested and something I've been working on for a while. For the next hour or so some pages may be in flux as the stylesheets and templates are rebuilt.


TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/23526.

Comments (14)

Kinda like Teddy Kennedy's ... (Below threshold)
Peter F.:

Kinda like Teddy Kennedy's waistline.

For the next hour or so... (Below threshold)
marc:

For the next hour or so some pages may be in flux as the stylesheets and templates are rebuilt.

To say the least. I don't envy you in anyway, toying with CSS is a minor nightmare.

But as long as I have your ear... since shifting to this theme, and once a thread gets beyond say 25-35 comments it slows Waaaaaay down.

I'm not the fastest typist in the world and many times what's displayed lags behind what I'm entering by an entire sentence.

And before you ask, I'm on DSL, and haven't noticed the same problem on other high trafficked sites.

I only notice that happenin... (Below threshold)

I only notice that happening when my memory gets low. If my memory is good, live preview seems to keep right up with my typing.

Of course, I blame a lot of things on memory these days, my own and computer.

I'll have to keep an eye out and see if I can correlate it to the number of comments in a thread.

Hmm, marc might have a poin... (Below threshold)

Hmm, marc might have a point. Was just over on the hunting for the two suspicious characters thread. With the same amount of memory, the live preview lags at least several characters behind my typing.

I was just putting that dow... (Below threshold)

I was just putting that down to the ravages of age . . .

John:With the ... (Below threshold)
marc:

John:

With the same amount of memory, the live preview lags at least several characters behind my typing.

Ah... but I see the slow down in both the preview and entry text boxes. It's been that way since the change to the Cutline theme.

Yep. Even with a good chunk... (Below threshold)

Yep. Even with a good chunk of memory free, typing in the text entry box on the suspicious characters thread, the entry lags behind what I type by several characters.

I put that down to Vista su... (Below threshold)
Paul:

I put that down to Vista sucking.

I suspected memory and bumped it to 2GB but I still get it a fair amount.

-- Aw crap... As I type this the input box is directly next to the "credits" on the right bar... I never noticed before but I see I've now been bumped down below DJ Drummond, Jim Addison AND Charlie Quidnunc... man Rodney Dangerfield gets more respect around here.

LMAO

The new layout isn't workin... (Below threshold)
Brian:

The new layout isn't working on Firefox.

I'm using FF2 and it's work... (Below threshold)

I'm using FF2 and it's working fine for me.

The new layout isn't wor... (Below threshold)
Kevin Author Profile Page:

The new layout isn't working on Firefox.

Define "not working," and also what version and platform? As John said it's working fine for others on Firefox 2.x.

Ah, I did a force reload an... (Below threshold)
Brian:

Ah, I did a force reload and it looks OK now. Nevermind.

Interesting. Easier readin... (Below threshold)
Jer:

Interesting. Easier reading format, no lagging here.
I sense a trend; newspapers get narrower, blogs get wider. ;)

I like the other Wizbang b... (Below threshold)

I like the other Wizbang blogs being listed at the top of the page.




Advertisements









rightads.gif

beltwaybloggers.gif

insiderslogo.jpg

mba_blue.gif

Follow Wizbang

Follow Wizbang on FacebookFollow Wizbang on TwitterSubscribe to Wizbang feedWizbang Mobile

Contact

Send e-mail tips to us:

[email protected]

Fresh Links

Credits

Section Editor: Maggie Whitton

Editors: Jay Tea, Lorie Byrd, Kim Priestap, DJ Drummond, Michael Laprarie, Baron Von Ottomatic, Shawn Mallow, Rick, Dan Karipides, Michael Avitablile, Charlie Quidnunc, Steve Schippert

Emeritus: Paul, Mary Katherine Ham, Jim Addison, Alexander K. McClure, Cassy Fiano, Bill Jempty, John Stansbury, Rob Port

In Memorium: HughS

All original content copyright © 2003-2010 by Wizbang®, LLC. All rights reserved. Wizbang® is a registered service mark.

Powered by Movable Type Pro 4.361

Hosting by ServInt

Ratings on this site are powered by the Ajax Ratings Pro plugin for Movable Type.

Search on this site is powered by the FastSearch plugin for Movable Type.

Blogrolls on this site are powered by the MT-Blogroll.

Temporary site design is based on Cutline and Cutline for MT. Graphics by Apothegm Designs.

Author Login



Terms Of Service

DCMA Compliance Notice

Privacy Policy