« Out With The Old, In With The New | Main | Obama busts lip while working Korean crisis... »

Kicking Puppies

It's been a while since I've given Oliver Willis a swift kick. I kind of swore off doing that, but I'm lousy at keeping those kinds of pledges. (I also pick scabs. Sorry, but it's true.) And he's done something really, really stupid this time.

It's gonna require a bit of context first.

It all started when gossip site (and confirmed Sarah Palin hater) Gawker got copies of pages from Sarah Palin's latest book. They published them before the official release date.

This irritated Palin, who asked "isn't that kinda sorta illegal?" (All quotes paraphrased for conciseness and humorous intent.)

Gawker shot back: "Na na na. You're sooo stoopid. Go talk to a lawyer."

At that point, a lot of other Palin-haters chimed in. "Yeah, Sarah, you're soooo stoopid. Go shoot a moose or something." Oliver was one of that mob scene.

A lot of people -- including a lot of lawyers -- looked at what Gawker had done and said "you know, she's right -- that is illegal." Including Palin's publisher's lawyers, who informed Gawker that they were hauling Gawker's asses into court over it.

Gawker's lawyers apparently told Gawker that they had stepped on their crank with golf cleats, and now were doing an Irish step-dance all over it. If they wanted to avoid the dick-in-a-blender that would be the courtroom, they better make nice with the publisher's lawyers. So they took down the article.

Well, Jim Treacher of The Daily Caller thought the whole thing was hilarious -- here was Caribou Barbie once again showing up the Elites. So he wrote a roundup of some of the dumber Gawker-backers. And he included Oliver's twit (yes, I know it's preferred to call it a "tweet," but "twit" fits better here) as a P.P.S.

Then Glenn Reynolds posts a link to Treacher's roundup, with a specific mention of Oliver's twit and his demonstration of his gross ignorance -- while denouncing the "ignorance" of the person who had the law right from the start.

Oliver's response to getting caught on strapping on his own golf cleats and dropping trou? Obviously, it's Glenn Reynolds wanting to slam Oliver, but he outsourced it to Treacher.

This is precisely the sort of thing that the phrase "doubling down on stupid" was invented to cover. I'm gonna address Oliver directly.

Oliver, dude, it ain't all about you. (Well, this is, but that's because I feel like helping you lace up those golf cleats.) You were utterly wrong -- and worse, arrogantly and stupidly wrong -- with that initial twit. You weren't alone, of course; a lot of people let their Palin-hatred overwhelm their brains. (That's presuming that they have brains to get overwhelmed in the first place, but I'll grant that for the sake of argument.) Treacher picked you among a lot of others who did the same thing. Get over yourself.

And Reynolds? "Outsourced the hit?" Dude, I know you read him obsessively. (Might even be part of your day job at Media Masturbators.) That eight word article? That's what Reynolds does. He links to other people's stuff; he almost never writes longer pieces, and when he does, he doesn't put them on Instapundit. That's his style. That's how he rolls. He didn't break stride to bust your chops; he just found Treacher's piece funny and enlightening (which Treacher does on a regular basis), and linked to it.

I understand that we all see the world through our own prejudices, and you -- as a crack whatever it is you do at Media Masturbators -- understand full well the usage of "outsourced hit pieces" -- that's pretty much MM's stock in trade as an outsourcee. But how you do things isn't how everyone else does things. You imply that Reynolds contacted Treacher and said "do a slam on Oliver Willis so I can link to it." Dude, even though you had your little confab with Obama, you ain't that important. You're barely important enough for me to single out, and I'm a nobody from nowhere. And I only did it because you are so laughably, arrogantly, self-righteously wrong here.

Thanks for the laugh, O-Dub. I needed it today. I gotta get to work in the freezing rain, and you've brightened my mood tremendously.


TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/40646.

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Kicking Puppies:

» Weekend Pundit linked with Thoughts On A Sunday - Black Friday Edition

Comments (21)

When referencing Reynolds a... (Below threshold)
SCSIwuzzy:

When referencing Reynolds and puppies, it is blenders, not kicking, that does the deed.

Oliver Willis is still aliv... (Below threshold)
David Gillies:

Oliver Willis is still alive? Who knew? I assumed he'd died of an overdose of doughnuts and Hot Pockets and stupidity years ago. I certainly never thought anyone was still reading his dreck.

Fine example of how... (Below threshold)
irongrampa:


Fine example of how a blogger loses a slap fight with himself.


Have a cookie, Oliver.

That was one of the better ... (Below threshold)
SCSIwuzzy:

That was one of the better Sobek Pundit gags.

Oliver Willis is just a pla... (Below threshold)
TaterSalad:

Oliver Willis is just a plain azz "loser"!

Oliver Willis: He's like st... (Below threshold)
Dawnsblood:

Oliver Willis: He's like stupid as kryptonite or something...

WHO the f^=k is Oliver Will... (Below threshold)
Knightbrigade:

WHO the f^=k is Oliver Willis?!!

After reading the story I know WHAT(POS) he is....but...

Here you go KB, <a h... (Below threshold)
SCSIwuzzy:

Here you go KB,
Olly in all his glory.

Olly's favorite phrase is "... (Below threshold)
GarandFan:

Olly's favorite phrase is "Don't you know who I am?"

I thought it was "Feed me, ... (Below threshold)
SCSIwuzzy:

I thought it was "Feed me, Seymour, feed me all night long"

What she actually wrote: "I... (Below threshold)
Sean D. Martin:

What she actually wrote: "Isn't that illegal?"

How Jay Tea actually reported it: "isn't that kinda sorta illegal?"

Kinda sorta?

When the point of your diatribe is that folks are taking issue with what she said, it "kinda sorta" really truly weakens your point when you don't even have the character or honesty to accurately report the quote you're defending.

Way to have the courage of your convictions, Jay!

You're right, Sean. You cau... (Below threshold)

You're right, Sean. You caught me. I rephrased the quote.

Which you might have figured out if you'd read the very next sentence after the part you quoted:

This irritated Palin, who asked "isn't that kinda sorta illegal?" (All quotes paraphrased for conciseness and humorous intent.)

Christ, I know that O-Dub's gang of sycophants were stupid, but damn, you just passed "persistent vegetative state" on the way to IQ Zero.

I'd dismiss your snark to simple dishonesty, but to ignore how I said it wasn't an actual quote immediately following the part you quoted takes an extra special level of stupid that malice simply can't cover.

J.

Oh, and Sean: wanna discuss... (Below threshold)

Oh, and Sean: wanna discuss how much smarter Oliver is than Sarah Palin, especially when it comes to copyright law? How Caribou Barbie should just shut up and listen to her betters, like the brilliant legal scholar O-Dub?

...thought not.

You're a big fan of the "if I can't win the argument, I'll shoot the messenger" school of "debate." I don't recall the last time you DIDN'T use the ad hominem instead of actually discussing issues. You very well might have, but you're simply not that memorable.

Oh, and I answered you at O-Dub's site. It -- along with two other comments -- are "awaiting moderation." I ain't holding my breath.

J.

@#11 - ....you don't even h... (Below threshold)
olsoljer:

@#11 - ....you don't even have the character and honesty to accurately report the article you're attacking. Another liberal catching his junk in his zipper after attempting to piss on reality.

Oliver who?

Wow, a shallow snarky artic... (Below threshold)
B-Url:

Wow, a shallow snarky article about an idiot who hates a bimbo. Nice!

Thanks man. I'm gonna go stab myself in the eyeball and skip all this "reading blogs" crap.

Jay Tea is jealous of Olive... (Below threshold)
Ernie:

Jay Tea is jealous of Oliver Willis.

JT: You're right, Sean. ... (Below threshold)
Sean D. Martin:

JT: You're right, Sean. You caught me. I rephrased the quote.

Which you might have figured out if you'd read the very next sentence after the part you quoted:

This irritated Palin, who asked "isn't that kinda sorta illegal?" (All quotes paraphrased for conciseness and humorous intent.)

Yes, Jay. I read what you wrote and understood all of it. Including your use of the word "paraphrased".

And my point still stands. That you acknowledged you were paraphrasing the quote doesn't change that you chose to not use her actual quote in a piece attacking people for attacking her actual quote.

You're a big fan of the ... (Below threshold)
Sean D. Martin:

You're a big fan of the "if I can't win the argument, I'll shoot the messenger" school of "debate." I don't recall the last time you DIDN'T use the ad hominem instead of actually discussing issues. You very well might have, but you're simply not that memorable.

Objecting to ad hominem attacks while making one. That takes some skill.

Sean, your obsessing over t... (Below threshold)

Sean, your obsessing over the paraphrasing issue boils down to this: you don't like my style. There was no deception intended, no deception implied, no deception actually carried out. It's just how I roll.

Tough shit. I do like it. I ain't changing it. You don't like it, feel free to fuck off.

As for the ad hominem thing... dude, you started it. That means you didn't give me anything else to respond to. If you'd brought up anything substantial, I'd have addressed that. All you gave me to work with was ad hominem, so I noted it -- and your tendency to focus on it. You weren't worth debating now, hadn't been in the past, and not likely in the future.

Now if you'll excuse me, I have something else to write about. Something actually serious and a truly fun concept that will, in all likelihood, end up a partisan flamefest, despite being a rather non-partisan idea. Oliver and his pack of drooling rumpswabs are good for a laugh, but I've laughed enough for now.

J.

dude, you started it. </... (Below threshold)
Sean D. Martin:

dude, you started it.

Well, I guess the 2nd grader has shown me.

thanks for sharing. i like ... (Below threshold)

thanks for sharing. i like that eat a cookie comment.




Advertisements









rightads.gif

beltwaybloggers.gif

insiderslogo.jpg

mba_blue.gif

Follow Wizbang

Follow Wizbang on FacebookFollow Wizbang on TwitterSubscribe to Wizbang feedWizbang Mobile

Contact

Send e-mail tips to us:

[email protected]

Fresh Links

Credits

Section Editor: Maggie Whitton

Editors: Jay Tea, Lorie Byrd, Kim Priestap, DJ Drummond, Michael Laprarie, Baron Von Ottomatic, Shawn Mallow, Rick, Dan Karipides, Michael Avitablile, Charlie Quidnunc, Steve Schippert

Emeritus: Paul, Mary Katherine Ham, Jim Addison, Alexander K. McClure, Cassy Fiano, Bill Jempty, John Stansbury, Rob Port

In Memorium: HughS

All original content copyright © 2003-2010 by Wizbang®, LLC. All rights reserved. Wizbang® is a registered service mark.

Powered by Movable Type Pro 4.361

Hosting by ServInt

Ratings on this site are powered by the Ajax Ratings Pro plugin for Movable Type.

Search on this site is powered by the FastSearch plugin for Movable Type.

Blogrolls on this site are powered by the MT-Blogroll.

Temporary site design is based on Cutline and Cutline for MT. Graphics by Apothegm Designs.

Author Login



Terms Of Service

DCMA Compliance Notice

Privacy Policy